Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B 14


Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi istoricheskii arkhiv Dal'nego Vostoka (RGIA DV)

[Russian State Historical Archive for the Far East]

Agency: Federal'noe arkhivnoe agentstvo Rossii (Rosarkhiv)
[Federal Archival Agency of Russia]



Address: 690600, Vladivostok, ul. Aleutskaia, 10a; [previous address: 634050, g. Tomsk, ul. Karla Marksa, 16]
Telephone: (423-2) 41-21-29; Fax: (423-2) 41-21-29
E-mail:
rgiadv@online.vladivostok.ru
Website:
http://www.rusarchives.ru/federal/rgiadv/
Hours: M-F 9:00-16:30 (July-August closed)
Director: Aleksandr Anatol'evich Toropov (tel. 41-21-29, 41-19-19)
Deputy Director: Andrei Nikolaevich Zotov (tel. 41-21-29, 41-19-19)

Previous Names

About RGIA DV

RGIA DV was founded as a separate central state archive in 1943 in Tomsk to retain records from institutions in the Khabarovsk and Primor'e Krai and in Amur, Kamchatka, Sakhalin, and Chita Oblasts, predominantly covering the period from the mid-nineteenth century through 1940.

Since the opening of Vladivostok to visitors in 1991, the archive has been transferring its holdings from its earlier location in Tomsk.

Access

Most of the records held by the archive have been declassified. However, in connection with the post-1991 transfer of the archive from Tomsk to Vladivostok, some of the holdings are still in a transitory state and cannot readily be made available to researchers. Researchers should make advance inquiries to determine available holdings and request specific materials needed.

Recent General Reference Aids