Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B 7


Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv literatury i iskusstva (RGALI)

[Russian State Archive of Literature and Art]

Agency: Federal'noe arkhivnoe agentstvo Rossii (Rosarkhiv)
[Federal Archival Agency of Russia]



Top

Address: 125212, Moscow, ul. Vyborgskaia, 3, korpus 2
Telephone: (495) 159-75-13; Fax: (495) 159-73-86
E-mail: rgali@inbox.ru; rgali@rusarchives.ru; rgali@list.ru
Website:
http://www.rusarchives.ru/federal/rgali/; http://rgali.ru
Director: Tat'iana Mikhailovna Goriaeva (tel. 159-76-85)
Head of the Center of Archival Communications: Galina Iur'evna Drezgunova (tel. 159-73-86)

Reading Room
Telephone: 159-75-13; Fax: (495) 159-74-96, 159-73-86
E-mail: zakazrgali@list.ru
Hours: MTh 9:00-20:00, TuW 9:00-17:00, F 9:00-15:00 (Summer: M-Th 9:00-17:00, F 9:00-15:00; August closed)
Head of the Reading Room:
Elena Evgen'evna Chugunova (tel. 159-75-13)

Microfilm Reading Room
Address: ul. Vyborgskaia, 3, korp. 1, room 8
Telephone: 156-69-52 (only for extention of odered materials)
Hours: MTh 12:00-20:00, TuW 9:00-17:00, F 9:00-15:00 (Summer: M-Th 9:00-17:00, F 9:00-15:00; August closed)
Head of Microfilm Reading Room: Irina Alekseevna Gavrilina (tel. 156-69-52)

Previous Names

About RGALI

As a centralized archive for documentation in the cultural sphere, RGALI was founded in 1941 under the name of TsGLA, on the basis of the collected manuscript holdings of the State Literary Museum (Goslitmuzei--GLM) and designated fonds from other museums and archives. Currently RGALI is the largest repository of institutional records and personal papers relating to the history of Russian and Soviet literature, social thought, music, theater, cinema, and the fine arts. The chronological scope of its collected documentation covers three centuries--from the eighteenth century to the present, but the main bulk of materials is from the Soviet epoch.

Holdings are divided in two general sections--the division of literature and the division of fine arts. Records of state institutions and social organizations occupy the largest and most important part of these divisions, including those of state administrative organs such as the Ministry (earlier Commissariat) of Culture and the censorship organ Glavlit among other central agencies, professional associations and unions, other non-govermental cultural organizations, scholarly and educational institutions in the realm of art, records film studios, theaters, orchestras, museums, publishing houses, newspapers, and magazines.

Approximately half of the personal papers in RGALI represent materials of literary orientation. The rest deal with other branches of art--theater, ballet, music, cinema, sculpture, architecture, and fine arts. Approximately seventy special subject- or type oriented collections of documents have been assembled from the RGALI's many miscellanseous accessions--albums, engravings, manuscripts, poetry, letters, memoirs and diaries, photographs, and folklore materials.

During the years 1988-1993 more than 100 fonds or parts of fonds in RGALI were declassified, most representing documents of institutions, organizations, and individuals in emigration or repressed during the Soviet period.

Access

All previously classified institutional fonds (such as Glavlit) and fonds of or relating to repressed or emigre writers, have now been opened for research. Access to some materials in individual personal fonds may be limited according to agreement with their creators, donors, or heirs.

N.B. During May 2004 some of the storage areas were inaccessible while undated electric wiring was underway, but by June, the renovations have been complete.

Working Conditions

Orders are limited to 10 files per day, which are normally delivered within 2-3 working days, but sometimes take up to a week.

Recent General Guides

Recent Specialized Finding Aids

See the new directory Kratkii mezharkhivnyi spravochnik o mestakh khraneniia dokumentov po lichnomu sostavu, Vyp. 1(2005) for personnel files of RGALI, including all of its institutional fonds, at the website "Arkhivy Rossii": http://www.rusarchives.ru/guide/lich_sostav/rgali.shtml and http://www.rusarchives.ru/guide/lich_sostav/rgali_org.shtml.