Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B 9


Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv nauchno-tekhnicheskoi dokumentatsii (RGANTD)

[Russian State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation]

Agency: Federal'noe arkhivnoe agentstvo Rossii (Rosarkhiv)
[Federal Archival Agency of Russia]



Top

Address: 117393, Moscow, ul. Profsoiuznaia, 82
Telephone: (495) 335-00-95; Fax: (495) 335-00-95;
RdngRm: 334-83-95
E-mail: kanc@rgantd.ru
Website: http://rgantd.ru,
http://www.rusarchives.ru/federal/rgantd/, http://www.russianarchives.com/rao/archives/rgantd/index.html
Hours: MTuTh 11:00-16:00, F 11:00-15:30 (Summer [2006]: August closed)
Director: Aleksandr Sergeevich Shaposhnikov (tel. 335-00-95)
Head of the Reading Room: Olíga Anatolíevna Platonova (tel. 334-83-95)

Filial v g. Samare [Branch in Samara]
Address: 443096, Samara, ul. Michurina, 58
Telephone: (8-462) 36-24-51, 36-17-96; Fax: (8-462) 36-17-85
E-mail:
rgantd@saminfo.ru
Website:
http://www.rgantd.saminfo.ru/
Hours: MTuThF 11:00-17:00 (Summer [2005]: June-August: M-Th 8:00-17:00; F 8:00-15:00)
Director: Irina Nikolaevna Davydova (tel. [8-462] 36-17-81)
Head of the Reading Room: Vera Nikiforovna Iashanova (tel. [8-462] 36-24-51)

Previous Names

About RGANTD

The archive was initially established as TsGANTD SSSR (Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv nauchno-tekhnicheskoi dokumentatsii SSSR) in 1967 in Moscow. Transfered to Kuibyshev (formerly and now again Samara) in 1976, a branch archive remained in Moscow. Reorganized as RGNTA in June 1992, in June 1995 it was consolidated with the Russian Scientific Research Center for Space Documentation (RNITsKD), which had before 1992 been a secret research facility under Glavarkhiv. Its headquarters are now located in Moscow, where it combines the holdings of the former RNITsKD and the Moscow branch of RGNTA, while the former RGANTA facility in Samara remains a branch.

In terms of the former RGNTA holdings, the archive retains scientific-technical and construction documentation, along with some related managerial records from the Soviet period, which were created from the activity of all-union level institutions located on the territory of the RSFSR. In addition, the archive holds some scientific-research and construction documentation from the prerevolutionary period, although, as a rule, such documentation is stored in state historical archives.

The former RGNTA holdings in the archive can be divided into six basic groups of fonds, according to their origin: (1) scientific and research institutions in the realm of industry, construction, transportation, and communication; (2) construction and technological institutes and bureaus, irregardless of their controlling agency; (3) industrial design and prospecting institutes; (4) the Russian State Patent Library as an all-Russian central branch agency for scientific and research information; (5) documentation from branches of above-mentioned institutions and their predecessor agencies; and finally, personal papers of well-known scientists, scholars, inventors, and engineers. A seventh complex of materials in RGANTD now comprises all of the holdings of the former archive for space documentation, TsGANTD, which had brought together a wide variety of documentation relating to the history of Russin space-rocket technology and space exploration--administrative records, scientific-technical documents, film, photographs, sound recordings, and videotapes, along with telemetric and machine-readable data. Materials have come from state scientific research institutes, design and construction bureaus, scientific research divisions, business enterprises, military units, television and radio-broadcasting companies, film studios, press information agencies, higher educational establishments, and social organizations.

Access

Most documents from the former RGNTA and its Moscow branch are open for research. Many fonds from the former RNITsKD are still classified, as designated by their creating agencies.

For access to documents from the Samara branch, it is advisable to make advance arrangements with the director of the branch archive. Access to documents from the former Moscow Branch of RGNTA requires the permission of the director and his deputy.

See Biulleten' rassekrechennykh dokumentov federal'nykh arkhivov i tsentrov khraneniia dokumentatsii (1999, vyp. 2, p. 13) for an annotated list of fonds that have been declassified through 1998.

Recent General Guides