Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C 16


Gosudarstvennyi fond kinofil'mov RF (Gosfil'mofond Rossii/GFF)

[State Fond of Motion Pictures]

Agency: Ministerstvo kul'tury i massovykh kommunikatsii Rossiiskoi Federatsii (Minkul'tury Rossii)
[Ministry of Culture and Mass Communication of the Russian Federation]



Top

Address: 142050, Moscow oblast, Domodedovo, mikroraion Belye Stolby, prosp. Gosfil'mofonda; (Moscow Office): 125009, Moscow, Malyi Gnezdnikovskii per., 9/8, build. 1-4
Telephone: (495) 546-05-20; Fax: (495) 546-05-12, (496-79) 6-34-98, (279) 6-34-98 (fax from Moscow); (Moscow Office): (495) 629-91-09, tel./fax: (495) 234-18-61
RdngRm: 546-05-13
E-mail: gff@t50.ru; gosfilmofond@hotmail.com; filmfond@aha.ru (Moscow Office)
Website: http://gosfilmofond.ru or http://www.aha.ru/~filmfond/
Hours: M-F 9:00-17:00
General Director: Nikolai Mikhailovich Borodachev (tel. 546-05-05)
Deputy General Director, Head of Center for International Relations and Scientific-Information Activities: Vladimir Iur'evich Dmitriev (tel. 546-05-13)
Chief, Division of Domestic Films: Vladimir Nikolaevich Antropov (tel. 546-05-14)

Previous Names

About Gosfil'mofond

Established in 1948, Gosfil'mofond serves as a centralized repository for the collection and storage of depository copies and negatives of all artistic, popular science, and other feature films and shorts, as well as some documentary films and animated filmsóby 1993 totalling some 50,000 titles, together with related film footage and editing outtakes, produced in the former Soviet Union. Before 2000, Gosfilmofond operated under the State Committee for Cinematography (Goskino), but since then the functions of the State Committee and with it Gosfil'mofond have been under the Ministry of Culture.

Since 1991, Gosfil'mofond collects films from Soviet successor states and other foreign countries. Owing to the privatization of film production, however, and the extent to which many post-1991 films have been produced as joint ventures, Gosfil'mofond has not succeeded in acquiring copies (and related archival materials) of all recent films.

In addition to the films themselves, Gosfil'mofond also has an extensive collection of scenarios, film posters, photographs, press clippings, scrapbooks, set designs, production files covering 4,572 films, and other documentation on the history of film. It holds the personal papers of the filmmakers and directors, as well as film critics and scholars. It retains individual personal record cards on the major figures of Soviet cinematography. Gosfil'mofond provides an important center for film research, with an extensive cataloguing and publication program.

N.B. Documentary films and newsreels are normally retained by RGAKFD (B-11), while films produced specifically for television are preserved by Gosteleradiofond (C-17).

Access

Access to Gosfil'mofond collections is unrestricted for bona fide researchers and their agents. There are occasional limitations due to preservation requirements. Fees are charged for screening films and the use of research facilities. Inquiries can be made by letter, telephone, or personal visit.

Working Conditions

All film research and other types of work with documents are handled by the Center for International Relations and Scientific-Information Activities at Gosfil'mofond. Prospective visitors can obtain more detailed information about the materials in Gosfil'mofond and research facilties from the Center. There are special projection rooms for viewing films (on a fee basis). Advance arrangements can often be made for screening films from Gosfil'mofond holdings at the Scientific Research Institute for Cinema Arts (NII kinoiskusstva) in Moscow.

Recent General Guides

Extracts from the catalogue of domestic films and film personalities are available at the website: http://www.aha.ru/~filmfond/. See also sample entries for archival materials: http://www.aha.ru/~filmfond/left2.htm.