Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C 17


Gosudarstvennyi fond televizionnykh i radioprogramm (Gosteleradiofond)

[State Fond of Television and Radio Programs]

Agency: Federal'noe agentstvo po pechati i massovym kommunikatsiiam
[Federal Agency on Publications and Mass Communications]



Address: 121069, Moscow, ul. Malaia Nikitskaia (formerly Kachalova), 12 (3d floor)
Telephone: (495) 290-27-30; Fax: (495) 290-27-30
E-mail: gtrf@gtrf.ru
Website: http://www.gtrf.ru
Hours: M-F 9:00-18:00 (consultations by appointment)
Director: Viktor Ivanovich Oskolkov (tel. 290-27-30)
Deputy Director: Valentina Mikhailovna Morozova (tel. 290-68-52; e-mail: morozova@gtrf.ru)

Otdel komplektovaniia i nauchnoi obrabotki fonda televizionnykh materialov
[Division of Acquisitions and Scientific Processing of the Fond of Television Materials]


E-mail: telefond@gtrf.ru
Website: http://www.gtrf.ru/document.asp?ob_no=3943
Head: Irina Valer'evna Igonina (tel. 290-23-60)

Otdel komplektovaniia i nauchnoi obrabotki radiofonda
[Division of Acquisitions and Scientific Processing of the Radio Fond]

Address: Moscow, ul. Piatnitskaia, 25
E-mail: radiofond@gtrf.ru
Website: http://www.gtrf.ru/document.asp?ob_no=132
Head: Tat'iana Pavlovna Glukhova (tel. 950-62-83)

Previous Names

About Gosteleradiofond

Gosteleradiofond was established in 1974 as the All-Union Fond of Television and Radio Programs under the State Committee for Television and Radio Broadcasting of the USSR (Gosteleradiofond Gosteleradio SSSR) to preserve materials used in radio and television broadcasting, which had been collected earlier in the radio and film fonds divisions. It serves as a repository for the acquisition and preservation of copies of films and television films (on film or videocassette), sound recordings, and photographs and graphic materials. Many of its acquisitions actually date back to the 1950s and were significantly increased during the 1960s and early 1970s. The archive now has two principal collections: the Television Fond (Telefond), and the (Radiofond), which are operated by separate divisions.

The Television Fond (administratively part of the Division of Acquisitions and Scientific Processing of the Fond of Television Materials) retains feature and documentary films that have been produced or used for television broadcasting. These include newsreels, films and/or videotapes of television concerts, animated films, and other productions, including original materials produced by central and local television studios and copies of films and film footage collected from other sources for television use.

The Radio Fond has collected completed productions of sound recordings, including artistic and political broadcasts, transmitted by radio, including original recordings from local and republic-level radio studios, recordings from foreign radio, and other sound recording agencies. Separate fonds have been organized for different types of productions, including the Literary-Dramatic Fond, the Children's Fond, the Music Fond, and the Documentary Fond.

Access

The Division Marketing and Commerce (Otdel marketinga i kommertsii; tel. 290-64-32) is open for consultations and the preparation of materials for viewing and copying. Fees are charged for use of the facilities, use of copies for production purposes, and for searches or research by the archival staff.