Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C 18


Rossiiskaia knizhnaia palata (RKP)

[Russian Book Chamber]

Agency: Ministerstvo kul'tury i massovykh kommunikatsii Rossiiskoi Federatsii
[Ministry of Culture and Mass Communication of the Russian Federation]
Federal'noe agentstvo po pechati i massovym kommunikatsiiam
[Federal Agency on Publications and Mass Communications]



Address: 119019, Moscow, Kremlevskaia nab., 1/9
Telephone: (495) 203-56-08; 203-87-78; Fax: (495) 298-25-90
E-mail:
info@bookchamber.ru
Website:
http://www.bookchamber.ru; http://www.nb.ru/palata/
General Director: Boris Vladimirovich Lenskii (tel. 203-56-08)
Deputy General Director of Bibliography: Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Dzhigo (tel. 288-86-43)

Gosudarstvennyi arkhiv pechati (GAP)
[State Archive of Publications]

Address: 127018, Moscow, ul. Okt'iabrskaia, 4; (Division of National Holding, formerly Mozhaisk Branch): 143200, Mozhaisk, ul. 20-go ianvaria, 20
Telephone: (495) 288-90-83; Fax: (495) 288-96-75; RdngRm: (Mozhaisk): (238) 21-892
E-mail:
chamber@aha.ru
Website:
http://www.bookchamber.ru/publicationArchive.htm
Hours: (Moscow): by arrangement; (Mozhaisk): M-F 9:00-16:00
Head: Tat'iana Vasil'evna Novikova (tel. 288-90-83)
Head of the Division of National Holding: Vladimir Egorovich Kuznetsov (tel. [238] 21-892)

Nauchno-bibliograficheskii arkhiv (NBA)
[Scientific Bibliographic Archive]

Address: 127018, Moscow, ul. Okt'iabrskaia, 4 (entrance from ul. Sovetskoi Armii)
Telephone: (495) 288-14-27
E-mail:
chamber@aha.ru
Hours: by arrangement
Head: Rimma Pavlovna Vlasova (tel. 288-14-27)

Previous Names

About RKP

The Russian Book Chamber was originally established in St. Petersburg in May 1917 as a specialized agency in the realm of bibliography. During the Soviet period, its functions were ultimately transferred to the All-Union Book Chamber (VKP). In 1992, it reverted back to its original name.

The State Archive of Publications by law retains an obligatory depository control copy of every book published in the former USSR (and now in the Russian Federation) from 1 January 1917 to the present, as well as joint publications with foreign publishers. Since 1991, however, despite the new Russian law on depository copies, with privatization and the breakdown of centralized controls, GAP has been receiving only a small percentage of the required depository copies, particularly from smaller publishers and from joint editions with publishers abroad.

N.B. The GAP holdings have some lacunae resulting from a bomb that hit the Book Chamber building and a July 1941 fire, as well as from various withdrawals and eliminations ordered by the censorship agency, Glavlit.

The Scientific Bibliographic Archive (NBA) serves as a repository for a significant volume of documentation, including the administrative records of VKP itself, and papers of a number of important bibliographers, who were associated with VKP. The administrative-operational records of RKP/VKP that are designated for permanent preservation for the period 1917-1950 are arranged in a separate fond. A separate fond devoted to "Personalia" preserves significant personal papers of well-known Russian bibliographers, librarians, and bookmen.

Access

Access to GAP or use of archival materials in NBA requires an official letter of application, preferably from the researcher's sponsoring organization, to the General Director or the Deputy Director for Bibliography, indicating the aim and purpose of research.

Recent General Guides

There is no comprehensive guide to the RKP holdings.