Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi arkhiv goroda Moskvy (TsAGM)

[Central Archive of the City of Moscow]

Agency: Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy
[Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow]



Address: 117393, Moscow, ul. Profsoiuznaia, 80
Telephone: (495) 128-78-61; Fax: (495) 334-44-89; RdngRm: 128-67-19
E-mail:
mosarh@post.mos.ru
Website: http://mosarchiv.mos.ru, http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cmam/
Hours: MTuTh 10:30-17:30; F 10:30-16:00 ([2006]: August closed)
Director: Vitalii Vasil'evich Kostygov (tel. 128-90-67)
Head of the Reading Room: Evgeniia Grigor’evna Sorokina (tel. 128-67-19)

Previous Names

About TsAGM

As presently organized, TsAGM dates from May 1993, although from 1993 to January 2005 it was named the Central Municipal Archive of Moscow (TsMAM). TsMAM was formed in 1993 as a result of renaming the Central State Archive of the October Revolution and Socialist Construction of the City of Moscow (TsGAORSS g. Moskvy). TsGAORSS g. Moskvy itself was in turn established in 1976 on the basis of the postrevolutionary holdings of the earlier Central State Archive of the City of Moscow (Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv g. Moskvy - TsGA g. Moskvy), which had been founded in 1963. Before that, postrevolutionary records from the city of Moscow had been held in the State Archive of the October Revolution and Socialist Construction of Moscow Oblast (GAORSS MO).

TsAGM holds records of various postrevolutionary local institutions of government and administration, industry, construction, transport, communications, culture, education, healthcare, and other public organizations, that functioned in or pertained to the city of Moscow. The records of agencies of state government and administration are represented most importantly by the fonds of the Moscow City Soviet of Workers' Deputies (Mossovet) and the Moscow City Executive Committee (Mosgorispolkom), from the years 1931-1991.

The archive retains the records of organs of justice, courts, and prosecution. A large complex of fonds includes the records of agencies of economic administration and subordinated enterprises, institutions, and organizations, as well as records of trade unions. Records of public education are represented by the fonds of city and raion departments of public education, along with records of individual schools and institutions of secondary and higher education, including Moscow State University (MGU).

As of the 2005 reorganization and abolishment of the separate archive for literature and art (TsALIM), TsAGM has now taken over most of the holdings (165 fonds) formerly held by TsALIM. This means that it now holds the main complex of records of agencies administering Moscow cultural affairs, such as the Administration for Art, the Administration for Cinematography, and the Administration for Publishing and Book Distribution of the Moscow City Executive Committee; the Committee on Cultural of the Government of Moscow, as well as records of cultural divisions of raion executive committees. Accordingly documentation in these fonds reflect all aspects of the cultural life of the capital from 1925 to 1991. Censorship files in such fonds as the Administration for Protection of State Secrets in Print (Upravlenie po okhrane gosudarstvennykh tain v pechati) of the Moscow City Executive Committee (1943–1991) and Open Joint-Stock Company "Moscow Worker" (Moskovskii rabochii) (1946–2001), also contain personnel files.

TsAGM has now also acquired the records of major Moscow publishing houses such as "Mosizdat," "Kommunist," the Moscow Division of "Lenizdat," and "Moskovskii rabochii;" large museums, such as Ostankino Estate Museum, the K. A. Timiriazev State Bological Musum, the State Darwin Museum, the Russian State Polytechnical Museum, the Museum of the History of Moscow, the V. V. Maiakovskii Museum, the Borodino Battle Panorama, the Andrei Rublev Museum of Early Russian Art, and the Kolomenskoe Museum-Preserve; records of the N. G. Chernyshevskii Moscow Institute of Philosphy, Literature, and History (MIFLI); records of many Moscow theaters, art and music schools, and so forth.

Access

All fonds are open for research, although there are some classified complexes of documents (such as part of the decisions of Moscow City Council, procurators, the Construction Bureau, and defense-industry related factories). Classified files in the archive now constitute approximately 2.5% of the total holdings.

Recent General Guides