Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi istoricheskii arkhiv Sankt-Peterburga (TsGIA SPb)

[Central State Historical Archive of St. Petersburg]

Agency: Arkhivnyi komitet Sankt-Peterburga i Leningradskoi oblasti (AK SPbiLO)
[Archival Committee of St. Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast]



Address: 190121, St. Petersburg, ul. Pskovskaia, 18
Telephone: (812) 495-29-61; Fax: (812) 495-29-61; RdngRm: 495-27-51
E-mail: cgia@mail.lank.net
Website:
http://spb.rusarchives.ru/cgiaspb/index.shtml; http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgiaspb/
Hours: M 10:00-18:00, TuTh 12:00-19:00, F 10:00-16:00 ([2006]: August closed; temporarily closed for the two last days of every month)
Director: Valerii Matveevich Shishkin (tel. 495-28-68)
Deputy Director: Elena Alekseevna Suntsova (tel. 495-29-61)
Head of Reading Room: Mariia Mikhailovna Perekalina (tel. 495-27-51)

Previous Names

About TsGIA SPb

The Leningrad State Oblast Historical Archive (LOGIA) was established in 1936, on the basis of an earlier historical archive that had taken over records of local institutions of the city and guberniia of St. Petersburg, and in 1988, it became the Central State Historical Archive of Leningrad (TsGIA Leningrada) (from 1991 of St. Petersburg). The archive holds the records of local government and administration, court and police, land and estates, manufacturing, finance, credit, and statistical agencies, along with other records of the public and private sectors of the city and guberniia of St. Petersburg during the prerevolutionary period.

Access

All fonds are open for research. After a long period of building renovation which forced temporary closings, the archive reopened in mid-1999.

Working Conditions

Some of the opisi are housed in the reading room. Orders take up to a week. Five files can be ordered at one time for records kept in the main building, and ten files for the fonds held elsewhere (transport, financial and industrial holdings).

Recent General Guides