Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv istoriko-politicheskikh dokumentov Sankt-Peterburga (TsGAIPD SPb)

[Central State Archive of Historico-Political Records of St. Petersburg]

Agency: Arkhivnyi komitet Sankt-Peterburga i Leningradskoi oblasti (AK SPbiLO)
[Archival Committee of St. Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast]


Top

Address: 193015, St. Petersburg, ul. Tavricheskaia, 39
Telephone: (812) 271-39-78; Fax: (812) 271-75-61; RdngRm: 274-10-66
Website:
http://spb.rusarchives.ru/cgaipdspb/index.shtml; http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgaipdspb/
Hours: MTh 10:00-16:00 ([2006]: July-August closed)
Director: Igor' Petrovich Baburin (tel. 276-66-74; 271-41-09)
Head of Use and Publication Division: Vera Igorevna Popova (tel. 274-10-66)

Previous Names

About TsGAIPD SPb

Established in 1929 as the Leningrad Branch of the Consolidated Party Archive, the archive was transferred to the authority of the Archival Administration of the St. Petersburg Mayor's Office in December 1991, also accessioning remaining current records of local Party organs. The archive holds the local records of all organs and organizations of the Communist Party and Young Communist League from Petrograd/Leningrad from 1917 to 1991. Special collections contains memoirs about Lenin, and about other local Party leaders and heros. The archive also has an extensive collection of photographs from local CPSU and Komsomol sources.

Recently, TsGAIPD SPb has been acquiring documentation of various political parties and social movements since 1988.

Access

Most complexes of records starting with 1941 are still classified, but since 1952 many materials have been declassified. A large part of the records have not been processed. Following the abolition of the CPSU structure, TsGAIPD accessioned over 250 tons of unarranged papers (8,552 sacks, crates, and cartons), which will form approximately 300,000 file units.

Working Conditions

Files are delivered within 7 days after orders are placed (with a maximum order of 10 files at a time). Use of computers is permitted.

Recent General Guides