Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv kinofotofonodokumentov Sankt-Peterburga (TsGAKFFD SPb)

[Central State Archive of Documentary Films, Photographs, and Sound Recordings of St. Petersburg]

Agency: Arkhivnyi komitet Sankt-Peterburga i Leningradskoi oblasti (AK SPbiLO)
[Archival Committee of St. Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast]



Address: 193015, St. Petersburg, ul. Tavricheskaia, 39
Telephone: (812) 274-43-29; Fax: (812) 274-43-29; RdngRm: 274-41-28
E-mail: archive@photoarchive.spb.ru
Website:
http://www.photoarchive.spb.ru or http://photo.altsoft.spb.ru/photo; http://spb.rusarchives.ru/cgakffdspb/index.shtml; http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgakffdspb/
Hours: MTuTh 9:00-16:00 ([2006]: August closed)
Director: Aleksandra Aleksandrovna Golovina (tel./fax 274-43-29)
Head of the Reading Room: Liubov' Nikolaevna Pyzhova (tel. 274-41-28)

Previous Names

About TsGAKFFD SPb

The Leningrad State Archive of Film, Photo- and Phonographic Documents (LGAKFFD) was organized in 1966 and in 1987 was transformed into the Central State Archive of Film, Photo- and Phonographic Documents of the city of Leningrad (St. Petersburg from 1991). The archive holds documentary audiovisual materials from different institutions and organizations of the city of St. Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast, as well as those received from state and political leaders, public figures, artists, scientists, and scholars.

The life of prerevolutionary Russia is represented by photographs of plants and factories, banks, stock exchanges, insurance societies, and shops. Photographs depict the construction and operation of railways, ports and canals, and public transportation, and the economic development of the capital. They also characterize the daily life of various social layers of the population. There are many views of the activities of the scientific, cultural, educational, and philanthropic societies and organizations.

Political history is represented by photographs about the events of the Revolutions of 1905-1907 and 1917, the Civil War, and World War II, many of which were shot by famous photographers. Activities of government institutions are reflected in photographs of meetings and congresses of soviets and raion executive committees.

Many photographic materials depict the economic life of St. Petersburg, as well as medical services, education, cultural and scientific life, and sporting events. Sound recordings preserve music productions (symphonic, opera, light opera, and folk music) of various studios. Films are not presently accessioned by the archive, since facilities are still not available.

Access

All materials in the archive are open to researchers.

NB. The archive is currently (till end of March 2005) officially closed in connection with the move to the new building.

Recent General Guides

The electronic catalogue of photograph documents of archive available in an electronic version: http://photo.altsoft.spb.ru/photo/index.

Specialized Finding Aids

World War II

See the brief note about the Rosarkhiv archival project "Pobeda" (Victory) --http://www.rusarchives.ru/projects/victory.shtml.