Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi arkhiv nauchno-tekhnicheskoi dokumentatsii Moskvy (TsANTDM)

[Central Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation of Moscow]

Agency: Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy
[Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow]



Address: 117393, Moscow, ul. Profsoiuznaia, 80
Telephone: (495) 128-78-98, (8-499) 744-59-11; Fax: (495) 128-78-98; RdngRm: 128-67-19
E-mail:
mosarh@post.mos.ru
Website:
http://mosarchiv.mos.ru, http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cantdm/
Hours: MTuTh 10:30-17:30; F 10:30-16:00 (27 November 2007-1 February 2007 closed--see below)
Director: Nelli Borisovna Kleshchova (tel./fax 128-78-98)
Head of the Reading Room: Evgeniia Grigor’evna Sorokina (tel. 128-67-19)

Previous Names

About TsANTDM

The archive was established in May 1993 on the basis of the scientific-technical documentation division of the Central Municipal Archive of the City of Moscow (TsMAM, formerly TsGAORSS g. Moskvy, now TsAGM, D-1), and is still in the process of formation. Plans call for the archive to accession project and construction engineering plans, technological documentation, and other scientific-technical documents created by scientific-research institutions, institutions of higher learning, and technical organizations and enterprises within the city of Moscow. During 1994 the archive accessioned the fond of the Main Architectural-Planning Administration of Moscow (GlavAPU, 1961-) and its subsidiary agencies, including its City Historical Scientific-Technical Archive, which had earlier formed a separate depository. In terms of prerevolutionary holdings, the archive has materials on Moscow city planning and construction starting in 1802.

The archive also holds documentation from Soviet agencies involved with construction in Moscow, such as working and technical plans, drawings and illustrative notes, and official documents of the state commission for putting buildings into operation (1945-1973).

The archive accessions project and construction engineering plans, technological documentation, and other scientific-technical documents created by scientific research institutions, institutions of higher learning, and technical organizations, enterprises, and plants and factories within the city of Moscow.

Access

All documents are open for research that have been accessioned by the archive.
NB. The archive is officially closed from 27 November 2006 to 1 February 2007 in connection with the move to the new building.

Recent General Guides