Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv Moskovskoi oblasti (TsGAMO)

[Central State Archive of Moscow Oblast]

Agency: Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie Moskovskoi oblasti
[Main Archival Administration of Moscow Oblast]



Address: 117452, Moscow, ul. Azovskaia, 17
Telephone: (495) 318-03-37; Fax: (495) 318-03-19
Website:
http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgamo/
Hours: MTuTh 9:00-17:00, F 9:00-13:00
Director: Larisa Aleksandrovna Naumova (tel. 110-86-71)
Head of the Reading Room: Nadezhda Aleksandrovna Demidova (tel. 318-03-37)

Filial TsGAMO v g. Mozhaiske (upravlencheskaia dokumentatsiia)
[Branch of TsGAMO in Mozhaisk (administrative documentation)]

Address: 143200, Mozhaisk, Moskovskaia oblast', ul. 20 ianvaria, 20
Telephone: (238) 2-30-24
Website: http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgamo/index.shtml#yd Hours: M-F 8:00-16:30
Director: Liudmila Mikhailovna Semenova (tel. [238] 2-30-24)

Filial TsGAMO v g. Ivanteevke (sotsial'naia zashchita naseleniia)
[Branch of TsGAMO in Ivanteevka (social protection of the population)]

Address: 141282, Ivanteevka, ul. Pervomaiskaia, 27
Telephone: (253) 993-43-66
Website: http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgamo/index.shtml#szn Hours: M-F 9:00-18:00
Director: Zinaida Alekseevna Tumanova (tel. 993-43-66)

Filial TsGAMO v g. Moskve (depozitarnoe khranenie dokumentov)
[Branch of TsGAMO in Moscow (storage of records on deposit)]

Address: Moscow, ul. Kantemirovskaia, 57
Website: http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgamo/index.shtml#dhd Hours: M-F 9:00-18:00
Director: Vasilii Gennad'evich Alekseev

Filial TsGAMO v g. Ivanteevke (audiovizual'naia informatsiia)
[Branch of TsGAMO in Ivanteevka (audio-visual information)]

Address: 141282, Ivanteevka, ul. Pervomaiskaia, 27
Telephone: (253) 993-43-66
Website: http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgamo/index.shtml#ai Hours: M-F 9:00-18:00
Director: Stanislav Boleslavovich Kvedorelis (tel. 993-43-66)

Previous Names

Access

Although 99% of the holdings are now open to researchers, a few fonds-such as the construction bureaus and factory records relating to military production remain classified, as do personnel records and other documents relating to personal privacy, which by law are closed for 75 years.

Recent General Guides